Lavenders herbs plants are a genus of Lavandula flowering plants in the mint family of Lamiaceae. This plant has beautiful flowers with vary colors of violet, blue, or lilac. Lavender is benefit used for herbal and aromatherapy. Commonly, the partial uses of lavenders are their essential oils.
Essential oil formed from English lavender is the most desired variety, even so, as it contains the least amount of camphor later on the distillation process. This afford the resulting oil a strong floral odor and cause it exceedingly efficient in aromatherapy when inhaled.
Lavender essential oils have been used for centuries in skin care and aromatherapy, for pain reliever and wound remedial, and for treating skin disorders and soothing burns. The cheerily sweet-smelling lavender flower has acquired a reputation as farming one of the most useful, healing and gentle essential oils in existence.
The oil of lavender have antibacterial material possession and its frequently used in herbal remedies for a diversity of ailments. It is also used in natural deodorants, antifungals and insectifuges, and in homemade soaps, shampoos and massage oils.
Perhaps the highest benefit of lavender as medicinal herbal plants is its ability to heal and soothe skin disorders such as burns, minor wounds and scrapes, acne, itching, cracked skin, blisters, warts, boils, eczema, psoriasis and even abscesses. Lavender oils are also appreciated for their ability to reduce nervousness, anxiety and stress, and to reduce swelling and inflaming when used outwardly.
Lavandin is another type of lavender oil known. It’s made from a hybrid lavender plant created by crossing spike lavender with true lavender. Spike lavender, or Lavandula latifolia, is also used to make essential oil, though it is perhaps the least desirable. It retains a higher percentage of camphor after distillation than other types, but still provides an attractive fragrance. In comparison to other types, however, it is used less often.
All lavender essential oils have some therapeutic value, although true lavender’s oil is the best you can get. All types can be used for their fragrance in soaps, candles, potpourris and air fresheners. For healing wounds and skin problems, however, always try to find Lavandula augustifolia or Lavandula officinalis oils for the best results. These oils also work best when using in shampoos and hair treatments, as they nourish and moisturize the individual strands.
Related posts:
Lavender ? Beauty Flowers For Beautiful Skin…
I found your entry interesting do I’ve added a Trackback to it on my weblog
…
excellent information.
Mind if I use some of the information from this post if I provide a link back to your site?
[...] rubbing on Calendula cream to reduce itching or a few drops of Lavender oil or Tea tree [...]